List of Evan Doorbell recordings: Difference between revisions
InterLinked (talk | contribs) m (fixed date list formatting) |
InterLinked (talk | contribs) (added Phreaking and the Phreaks section) |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| The Sounds of Long Distance || The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 5: Centralized Intercept Calls via New York 7 || {{Date table sorting|1977|2}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD05.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD05.mp3 MP3] | | The Sounds of Long Distance || The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 5: Centralized Intercept Calls via New York 7 || {{Date table sorting|1977|2}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD05.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD05.mp3 MP3] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Sounds of Long Distance || The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 6: Calls to NY State's 315 NPA || | | The Sounds of Long Distance || The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 6: Calls to NY State's 315 NPA || {{Date table sorting|1977}} Summer || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD06.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD06.mp3 MP3] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Sounds of Long Distance || The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 7: More calls to NY State's 315 NPA || | | The Sounds of Long Distance || The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 7: More calls to NY State's 315 NPA || {{Date table sorting|1977}} Summer || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD07.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD07.mp3 MP3] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Sounds of Long Distance || The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 8: DDD from Panel, 4M Dialpulsing || {{Date table sorting|1977}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD08.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD08.mp3 MP3] | | The Sounds of Long Distance || The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 8: DDD from Panel, 4M Dialpulsing || {{Date table sorting|1977}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD08.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD08.mp3 MP3] | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Sounds of Long Distance || The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm 16: 4A’s Revertive Pulsing, Short Long Distance NYC to NJ || {{Date table sorting|1974}}-{{Date table sorting|1979}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD16.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD16.mp3 MP3] | | The Sounds of Long Distance || The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm 16: 4A’s Revertive Pulsing, Short Long Distance NYC to NJ || {{Date table sorting|1974}}-{{Date table sorting|1979}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD16.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LD16.mp3 MP3] | ||
|- | |||
| || Classic Tandem Stacking || {{Date table sorting|1975|1}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/classtack1.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/classtack1.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| The MF Boogie Blues || The MF Boogie Blues 1 by Kim Lingo || {{Date table sorting|1971}} early || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/MFBoogie1.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/MFBoogie1.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| The MF Boogie Blues || The MF Boogie Blues 2 by Kim Lingo || {{Date table sorting|1971}} early || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/MFBoogie2.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/MFBoogie2.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Phreaks from Esquire article on "052" conference || Phreaks from Esquire article on "052" conference, part 1 || {{Date table sorting|1972|1}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/052p1.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/052p1.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Phreaks from Esquire article on "052" conference || Phreaks from Esquire article on "052" conference, part 2 || {{Date table sorting|1972|1}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/052p2.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/052p2.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Dialing Those Mysterious "1xx" and "0xx" Codes || Dialing Those Mysterious "1xx" and "0xx" Codes || {{Date table sorting|1974}}-{{Date table sorting|1980}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/1xx0xx.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/1xx0xx.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Dialing Those Mysterious "1xx" and "0xx" Codes || Dialing the "1xx" Codes from Greenville NC Coin Phones, part 1 || {{Date table sorting|1978}}, {{Date table sorting|1980}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/Greenville1xxp1.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/Greenville1xxp1.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Dialing Those Mysterious "1xx" and "0xx" Codes || Dialing the "1xx" Codes from Greenville NC Coin Phones, part 2 || {{Date table sorting|1978}}, {{Date table sorting|1980}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/Greenville1xxp2.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/Greenville1xxp2.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| A HiFi 914 Routings tape || A HiFi 914 Routings tape, part 1 || {{Date table sorting|1975|12}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/HiFi914p1.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/HiFi914p1.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| A HiFi 914 Routings tape || A HiFi 914 Routings tape, part 2 || {{Date table sorting|1975}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/HiFi914p2.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/HiFi914p2.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83 || The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83, part 1 || {{Date table sorting|1982}}, {{Date table sorting|1983}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CentrexQ83p1.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CentrexQ83p1.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83 || The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83, part 2 || {{Date table sorting|1983}}, {{Date table sorting|1985}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CentrexQ83p2.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CentrexQ83p2.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83 || The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83, part 3 || {{Date table sorting|1983}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CentrexQ83p3.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CentrexQ83p3.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83 || The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83, part 4 || {{Date table sorting|1983}}, {{Date table sorting|1987}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CentrexQ83p4.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CentrexQ83p4.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| || Bill Acker demonstrating Jacksonville, NC Step by Step switch in a taped letter to another phone phreak (Carolina Tel & Tel) || {{Date table sorting|1977|4}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/BillJksnvlNC.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/BillJksnvlNC.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines || Intro program to the "Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines" series || {{Date table sorting|1976}} Fall || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LifeInsurTielines0.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LifeInsurTielines0.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines || Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines, pgm 1 || {{Date table sorting|1976}} Fall || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LifeInsurTielines1.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LifeInsurTielines1.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines || Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines, pgm 2 || {{Date table sorting|1976}} Fall || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LifeInsurTielines2.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LifeInsurTielines2.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines || Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines, pgm 3 || {{Date table sorting|1976}} Fall || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LifeInsurTielines3.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/LifeInsurTielines3.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem || SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem Pgm 1 ([http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/Gainesville_Switching_Train_Sheet.pdf Switching Train Sheet]) || {{Date table sorting|1979}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/GainsvlGA_SFing1.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/GainsvlGA_SFing1.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem || SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem Pgm 2 || {{Date table sorting|1979}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/GainsvlGA_SFing2.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/GainsvlGA_SFing2.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem || SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem Pgm 3 || {{Date table sorting|1979}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/GainsvlGA_SFing3.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/GainsvlGA_SFing3.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem || SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem Pgm 4 || {{Date table sorting|1979}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/GainsvlGA_SFing4.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/GainsvlGA_SFing4.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les || Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les, part 1 || {{Date table sorting|1986|2}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CompliantCOCOT1.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CompliantCOCOT1.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les || Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les, part 2 || {{Date table sorting|1986|2}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CompliantCOCOT2.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CompliantCOCOT2.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |||
| Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les || Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les, part 2 || {{Date table sorting|1986|2}} || || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CompliantCOCOT2.flac FLAC] || [http://www.evan-doorbell.com/production/CompliantCOCOT2.mp3 MP3] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:03, 8 August 2022
Evan Doorbell recordings are a collection of recordings comprised of recorded telephone calls by Evan Doorbell, a former phone phreak that sought to archive the sounds of the old North American phone network for posterity. The raw material for most of these recordings consists of tapes recorded from the 1970s through the mid 1980s, although Evan has narrated many of them in recent years to provide a storyline and explanations of technical details. Hundreds of tapes have been publicly release on the official Evan Doorbell Phone Tapes website, and new tapes are still released on an ongoing basis.
Evan Doorbell's phone tapes, as they are commonly referred to, are today one of the most well-known and comprehensive sources of audio of now obsolete telephone switching equipment and long distance carrier systems. The recordings are highly esteemed by the phone phreaking community.
Recordings
Series | Recording | Recorded | Released | FLAC | MP3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overviews of the Analog Network | What Did the Old Telephone Network Sound Like? Overview of the Recordings (rough draft) | FLAC | MP3 | ||
Overviews of the Analog Network | Network Sounds of the 70's, part 1 | 1971-1981 | FLAC | MP3 | |
Overviews of the Analog Network | Network Sounds of the 70's, part 2 | 1976-1981 | FLAC | MP3 | |
How I Became a Phone Phreak | How I Became a Phone Phreak, part 1 | FLAC | MP3 | ||
How I Became a Phone Phreak | How I Became a Phone Phreak, part 2 | FLAC | MP3 | ||
How I Became a Phone Phreak | How I Became a Phone Phreak, part 3: Atlanta | September 1970 | FLAC | MP3 | |
How I Became a Phone Phreak | How I Became a Phone Phreak, part 4 | FLAC | MP3 | ||
How I Became a Phone Phreak | How I Became a Phone Phreak, part 5 | FLAC | MP3 | ||
How I Became a Phone Phreak | How I Became a Phone Phreak, part 6 | FLAC | MP3 | ||
How I Became a Phone Phreak | How I Became a Phone Phreak, part 7: The Dark Side of "Party Lines" | November 1970 | FLAC | MP3 | |
How I Became a Phone Phreak | How I Became a Phone Phreak, part 8: Kennedy Airport Phone Trip | December 1970 | FLAC | MP3 | |
How I Became a Phone Phreak | How I Became a Phone Phreak, part 9 | November 1970 | FLAC | MP3 | |
How I Became a Phone Phreak | How I Became a Phone Phreak, part 10 | December 1970 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, Introduction | FLAC | MP3 | ||
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 1: Calls to Centralized Intercept |
|
FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 2: The Hempstead-White Plains Route | June 1976 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 3: Anecdotes, Centralized Intercept, #5 Crossbar |
|
FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 4: An Assortments of Calls via Hempstead Tandem 3 | June 1976 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 5: Centralized Intercept Calls via New York 7 | February 1977 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 6: Calls to NY State's 315 NPA | 1977 Summer | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 7: More calls to NY State's 315 NPA | 1977 Summer | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 8: DDD from Panel, 4M Dialpulsing | 1977 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 9: DDD from #1 Crossbar, ANI Failures, NX1 Sounds | 1974-1977 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 10: Calls to -- and through -- NX1's | 1974-1976 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 11: Centralized Intercept, NX1 Test Board, NX1 Tandem calls | 1974-1976 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 12: More NX1's, Receiving a Stacked Call, Hempstead-White Plains Route | 1974-1977 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 13: DDD Demo Recordings, SP1 Tandems |
|
FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 14: SP1's, SFing Augusta Step Tandem | 1976-1977 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm. 15: 4M & XBT Audible Dialpulsing, Calling France, Forced Reroutes | 1974-1982 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The Sounds of Long Distance | The Sounds of Long Distance, pgm 16: 4A’s Revertive Pulsing, Short Long Distance NYC to NJ | 1974-1979 | FLAC | MP3 | |
Classic Tandem Stacking | January 1975 | FLAC | MP3 | ||
The MF Boogie Blues | The MF Boogie Blues 1 by Kim Lingo | 1971 early | FLAC | MP3 | |
The MF Boogie Blues | The MF Boogie Blues 2 by Kim Lingo | 1971 early | FLAC | MP3 | |
Phreaks from Esquire article on "052" conference | Phreaks from Esquire article on "052" conference, part 1 | January 1972 | FLAC | MP3 | |
Phreaks from Esquire article on "052" conference | Phreaks from Esquire article on "052" conference, part 2 | January 1972 | FLAC | MP3 | |
Dialing Those Mysterious "1xx" and "0xx" Codes | Dialing Those Mysterious "1xx" and "0xx" Codes | 1974-1980 | FLAC | MP3 | |
Dialing Those Mysterious "1xx" and "0xx" Codes | Dialing the "1xx" Codes from Greenville NC Coin Phones, part 1 | 1978, 1980 | FLAC | MP3 | |
Dialing Those Mysterious "1xx" and "0xx" Codes | Dialing the "1xx" Codes from Greenville NC Coin Phones, part 2 | 1978, 1980 | FLAC | MP3 | |
A HiFi 914 Routings tape | A HiFi 914 Routings tape, part 1 | December 1975 | FLAC | MP3 | |
A HiFi 914 Routings tape | A HiFi 914 Routings tape, part 2 | 1975 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83 | The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83, part 1 | 1982, 1983 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83 | The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83, part 2 | 1983, 1985 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83 | The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83, part 3 | 1983 | FLAC | MP3 | |
The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83 | The (1A ESS) Centrex Quirks of ‘83, part 4 | 1983, 1987 | FLAC | MP3 | |
Bill Acker demonstrating Jacksonville, NC Step by Step switch in a taped letter to another phone phreak (Carolina Tel & Tel) | April 1977 | FLAC | MP3 | ||
Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines | Intro program to the "Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines" series | 1976 Fall | FLAC | MP3 | |
Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines | Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines, pgm 1 | 1976 Fall | FLAC | MP3 | |
Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines | Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines, pgm 2 | 1976 Fall | FLAC | MP3 | |
Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines | Exploring the Life Insurance Tie-lines, pgm 3 | 1976 Fall | FLAC | MP3 | |
SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem | SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem Pgm 1 (Switching Train Sheet) | 1979 | FLAC | MP3 | |
SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem | SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem Pgm 2 | 1979 | FLAC | MP3 | |
SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem | SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem Pgm 3 | 1979 | FLAC | MP3 | |
SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem | SF Mapping the Gainesville GA Step Tandem Pgm 4 | 1979 | FLAC | MP3 | |
Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les | Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les, part 1 | February 1986 | FLAC | MP3 | |
Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les | Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les, part 2 | February 1986 | FLAC | MP3 | |
Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les | Researching Atlanta's most rules-compliant COCOTs with Les, part 2 | February 1986 | FLAC | MP3 |